The UHF of the film world.
Latest news

John Connor [Celluloid 10.27.17] horror



Curious what horror films to keep an eye out for? Well, the Toronto After Dark Film Festival has announce the Award Winners of its 12th Annual Edition. As is tradition at Toronto After Dark, the Jury were the fans themselves with over 5,000 votes cast by festival-goers to determine the best new horror, sci-fi and action movies from the around the world!

Canada's Trench 11, the gritty World War One set horror thriller directed by Leo Scherman took Top Prize, the Audience Choice Award for BEST FEATURE FILM GOLD plus three other Specialty Awards including BEST HORROR and SCARIEST FILM.

BEST FEATURE FILM SILVER went to MAYHEM, Joe Lynch’s virus outbreak horror/comedy which also took home three additional awards including BEST HERO for Steven Yeun’s lead character.

THE ENDLESS, the latest sci-fi mystery from Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead captured BEST FEATURE FILM BRONZE as well as six additional category awards including BEST DIRECTOR, SCREENPLAY and MOST ORIGINAL FILM.

Additional Major Winners in the Specialty Categories included VICTOR CROWLEY, which won four awards including BEST KILL. THE VILLAINESS won three awards including BEST ACTION. TRAGEDY GIRLS won three awards including BEST COMEDY and BEYOND SKYLINE won two awards including BEST SCI-FI.

Here are all the winners.


FEATURE FILM AWARD WINNERS:

TRENCH 11
BEST FEATURE FILM GOLD
BEST HORROR FILM
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
SCARIEST FILM

MAYHEM
BEST FEATURE FILM SILVER
BEST HERO (Derek Cho played by Steven Yeun)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Samara Weaving as Melanie Cross)
BEST FILM TO WATCH WITH A CROWD

THE ENDLESS
BEST FEATURE FILM BRONZE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST SCREENPLAY
BEST SOUND DESIGN
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOST ORIGINAL FILM
BEST SCREENING Q&A

VICTOR CROWLEY
BEST PRACTICAL EFFECTS
BEST KILL (Arm ripped off then shoved up through body)
BEST GORE
BEST MONSTER/CREATURE (Victor Crowley)

THE VILLAINESS
BEST ACTION FILM
BEST EDITING
BEST FIGHT (Opening Fight)

TRAGEDY GIRLS
BEST COMEDY
BEST MUSIC
MOST WANT TO SEE A SEQUEL TO

BEYOND SKYLINE
BEST SCI-FI FILM
BEST DIGITAL EFFECTS

CULT OF CHUCKY
BEST VILLAIN (Chucky)

GAME OF DEATH
BEST TITLE SEQUENCE

DEAD SHACK
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

POOR AGNES
BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Lora Burke as Agnes)

MY FRIEND DAHMER
BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Ross Lynch as Jeffrey Dahmer)

BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM - AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNERS:

1. GOLD: ONE HELL OF A PARTY Directed by Austen Payne
2. SILVER: LATCHED Directed by Justin Harding
3. BRONZE: THE DROP IN Directed by Naledi Jackson

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM - AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNERS:

1. GOLD: YOUR DATE IS HERE (USA) Directed by Todd Spence & Zak White,
2. SILVER: BUZZCUT (USA) Directed by Jon Rhoads
3. BRONZE: CRESWICK (Australia) Directed by Natalie Erika James



Recommended Release: The Villainess









You might also like


Leave a comment