The UHF of the film world.
Latest news

quietearth [Film Festival 07.30.09] movie news



The 66th edition of the Venice Film Festival lineup includes the main festival plus the sidebar which will be playing films like Yannick Dahan's gangster zombie flick The Horde.

In competition we have the long awaited scifi awesomeness from Jaco Van Dormael, Mr. Nobody and Shinya Tsukamoto's trfiecta Tetsuo the Bulletman.

Out of competition has [Rec] 2 and the Midnight section has Nicolas Refn's long awaited Valhalla Rising which was actually made before Bronson.

Man I wish I could go! Anyone want to cover the fest for us? Use the contact link at the bottom of the page. We'd be happy to do cross-posted reviews.

Full list after the break.


66TH ANNUAL VENICE FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP
COMPETITION
"36 vues du Pic Saint Loup," Jacques Rivette (France)
"Accident," Cheang Pou-Soi (China-Hong Kong)
"Baaria," Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy) – Opening Film
"Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans," Werner Herzog (U.S.)
"Between Two Worlds," Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka)
"Capitalism: A Love Story," Michael Moore (U.S.)
"La Doppia Ora," Giuseppe Capotondi (Italy)
"Il Grande Sogno," Michele Placido (Italy)
"Lebanon," Samuel Maoz (Israel)
"Life During Wartime," Todd Solondz (U.S.)
"Lo Spazio Bianco," Francesca Comencini (Italy)
"Lourdes," Jessica Hausner (Austria)
"Mr. Nobody," Jaco van Dormael (France)
"Persecution," Patrice Chereau (France)
"Prince of Tears," Yonfan (Hong Kong)
"The Road," John Hillcoat (U.S.)
"A Single Man," Tom Ford (U.S.)
"Soul Kitchen," Fatih Akin (Germany)
"Survival of the Dead," George Romero (U.S.)
"Tetsuo The Bullet Man," Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan)
"The Traveller," Ahmed Maher (Egypt)
"White Material," Claire Denis (France)
"Women Without Men," Shirin Neshat (Germany)

OUT OF COMPETITION
"Anni Luce," Francesco Maselli (Italy)
"Chengdu, I Love You," Fruit Chan, Cui Jian (China) – Closing Film
"The Hole," Joe Dante (U.S.)
"The Informant!," Steven Soderbergh (U.S.)
"The Men Who Stare at Goats," Grant Heslov (U.S.)
"Napoli Napoli Napoli," Abel Ferrara (Italy)
"L'oro di Cuba," Giuliano Montaldo (Italy)
"Prove per una tragedia Siciliana," John Turturro, Roman Paska (Italy)
"REC 2," Jaume Balaguero, Paco Plaza (Spain)
"Scheherazade, Tell Me a Story," Yousry Nasrallah (Egypt)
"South of the Border," Oliver Stone (U.S.)
"Yona Yona Penguin," Rintaro (Japan)

MIDNIGHT MOVIES
"Gulaal," Anurag Kashyap (India)
"Dev D," Anurag Kashyap (India)
"Brooklyn's Finest," Antoine Fuqua (U.S.)
"Delhi-6," Rakeysh Omprakash (India)
"Valhalla Rising," Nicolas Winding Refn (Denmark)

GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2009
JOHN LASSETER AND THE DISNEY/PIXAR DIRECTORS
"Toy Story 3-D" (New Version), John Lasseter (U.S.)
"Toy Story 2-D" (New Version), John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, Ash Brannon (U.S.)

HORIZONS
"Francesca," Bobby Paunescu (Romania) – Opening Film
"One-Zero," Kamla Abou Zekri (Egypt)
"Buried Secrets," Raja Amari (Tunisia)
"Tender Parasites," Christian Becker and Oliver Schwabe (Germany)
"Adrift," Bui Thac Chuyen (Vietnam)
"Crush," Petr Buslov, Aleksei German Jr., Borisd Khlebnikov, Kirill Serebrennikov, Ivan Vrypayev (Russia)
"Repo Chick," Alex Cox (U.S.)
"Engkwentro," Pepe Diokno (Philippines)
"The Man's Woman and Other Stories," Amit Dutta (India)
"Paraiso," Hector Galvez (Peru)
"Io sono l'amore," Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
"Cow," Guan Hu (China)
"Judge," Liu Jie (China)
"Pepperminta," Pipilotti Rist (Switzerland)
"Tris di donne e abiti nunziali," Martina Gedeck (Italy)
"Insolacao," Daniela Thomas and Felipe Hirsch (Brazil)
"1428," Du Haibin (China)
"I Travel Because I Have to, I Come Back Because I Love You," Marcelo Gomes and Karim Ainouz (Brazil)
"Once Upon a Time Proletarian: 12 Tales of a Country," Guo Xiaolu (China)
"Villalobos," Romuald Karmakar (Germany)
"Il colore delle parole," Marco Simon Puccioni (Italy)
"The One All Alone," Frank Scheffer (The Netherlands)
"Toto," Peter Schreiner (Austria)

HORIZONS EVENTS
PROGRAM 1
"The Death of Pentheus," Philip Haas (U.S.)
"Faces of Soul," Gina Kim (U.S.)
"La Boheme," Werner Herzog (U.K.)
"Mudanza," Pere Portabella (Spain)
PROGRAM 2
"Deserto Rosa – Luigi Ghirri," Elisabetta Sgarbi (Italy)
"Reading Book of Blockade," Aleksander Sokurov (Russia)
"Armando Testa – Povero ma moderno," Pappi Corsicato
"La Danse – Le Ballet de l'Opera de Paris," Fredrick Wiseman (U.S.) (In collaboration with Dance Biennale)
"Hugo en Afrique," Stefano Knuchel (Switzerland)
"Via della Croce," Serena Nono (Italy)

CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO ­– (NEW ITALIAN CINEMA TRENDS SIDEBAR)
"Poeti," Toni D'Angelo
"Negli occhi," Francesco del Grosso
"Il compleanno," Daniele Anzellotti, Marco Filiberti
"Dieci Inverni," Valerio Mieli
"Cosmonauta," Susanna Nicchiarelli
"Hollywood sul Tevere," Marco Spagnoli
"Il Piccolo," Maurizio Zaccaro

CONTROCAMPO ITALIANO EVENTS
"Giuseppe De Santis," Carlo Lizzani

CONTROCAMPO/RETROSPECTIVE EVENTS
"Lola," Giulio Questi
"Hotel Courbet," Tinto Brass

VENICE DAYS LINEUP
"Barking Water," Sterlin Harjo (U.S.)
"Celda 211," Daniel Monzon (Spain)
"Desert Flower," Sherry Horman (Germany, Austria, U.K.)
"Di Me Cosa Ne Sai," Valerio Ialongo (Italy)
"Gordos," Daniel Sanchez-Arevalo (Spain)
"Harragas," Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France)
"Honeymoons," Goran Paskaljevic (Albania, Serbia)
"I Am Happy That My Mother Is Alive," Claude Miller and Nathan Miller (France)
"The Last Days of Emma Blank," Alex Van Warmerdam (The Netherlands)
"Qu'un seul tienne, et les autres suivront," Lea Fehner (France)

SPECIAL EVENTS
"La Horde," Yannick Dahan and Benjamin Rocher (France)
"L'amore e basta," Stefano Consiglio (Italy)
"Poesia che mi guardi," Marina Spada (Italy)
"Ragazze…la vita trema," Paola Sangiovanni (Italy)
"Vittorio D.," Mario Canale and Annarosa Morri (Italy)
"Teat Beat of Sex," Signe Baumane (Lettonia, Italy)

IN COLLABORATION WITH CRITICS' WEEK
"Videocracy," Erik Gandini (Sweden)

You might also like

avatar

Pat (11 years ago) Reply

lookin forward to Akin's Soul Kitchen and Valhalla Rising!

avatar

luiz lopez (11 years ago) Reply

I can do it. i am at Venice and may be working for Karim and Marcelo


Leave a comment