The UHF of the film world.
Latest news

John Connor [Celluloid 08.05.15] scifi horror thriller



After 23 uninterrupted days of amazing new genre features, Canada's Fantasia International Film Festival has come to a close. To cap off the fest, they have announced the names of the films that won top-honors at its 19th edition. The prizes were awarded by the juries of each category.



CHEVAL NOIR AWARD – FEATURE FILMS
The jury, presided over by Andrew Frank (VP of Sales and Acquisitions, Mongrel Media) and composed of Roxanne Benjamin (filmmaker), François Létourneau (writer and actor), Ian Rattray (co-founder, Film4 Frightfest), and Ryan Turek (director of development, Blumhouse Productions), awarded the following prizes:


Cheval Noir Award for Best Film: TAG by Sion Sono


Award for Best Director: Malik Bader for CASH ONLY


Award for Best Screenplay: Tomoe Kanno for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM


Award for Best Actor (unanimous): Subaru Shibutani for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM


Award for Best Actress (unanimous): Reina Triendl for TAG


Special Mention for Sion Sono’s TAG for its creative, surprising, and monumental opening kill sequence.


NEW FLESH AWARD – FIRST FEATURES
The jury, presided over by Patrick Ewald (CEO, Epic Pictures) and composed of Dave Alexander (Editor-in-Chief, Rue Morgue Magazine), Jimmy Beaulieu (comic artist), and Emico Kawai (Producer and International Sales, Nikkatsu Corporation), awarded the following prizes:

New Flesh Award for Best First Feature Film: CRUMBS by Miguel Llanso


A Special Mention awarded to THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana, for the artist’s courage and vision.


INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION PRIZE

The jury, presided over by John McNaughton (filmmaker) and composed of Matthew Hays (journalist) and Francesco Simeoni (Film preservationist, director of Arrow Video), awarded the following prizes:

Award for Best International Short Film: MAURICE by François Jaros


A Special Mention awarded to LA SÉANCE by Edouard de La Poëze, for its atmosphere, décor, and wardrobe.


SATOSHI KON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION

The jury, presided over by Benoit Godbout (filmmaker and artistic director) and composed of Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (filmmaker) and Johanne Ste-Marie (filmmaker), awarded the following prizes:

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Feature Film: MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara


A Special Mention awarded to POSSESSED by Sam, for its playful homage to horror cinema

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Short Film: MISSING ONE PLAYER by Lei Lei

A Special Mention awarded to GHOST CELL by Antoine Delacharlery, for its technical and visual excellence.

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Family Short Film: UNE HISTOIRE D’OURS by Gabriel Osorio

A Special Mention awarded to LA MOUFLE by Clémentine Robach, for the charm and beauty of its animation and story.


BARRY CONVEX AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

The Winner of Spectacular Optical’s 2015 Barry Convex Award for Best Canadian Feature or Co-Production is Larry Kent’s SHE WHO MUST BURN. Whether with words or imagery, Larry’s films have always been ferocious and critically engaged with the culture he creates them in. The award is accompanied by a $1000 prize, thanks to The Paul A. Ray Memorial Fund.


PRIX AQCC 2015
The jury, composed of Céline Gobert, André Lavoie et Jean-Marie Lanlo, awarded the Prix AQCC to BRIDGEND by Jeppe Ronde.


PRIX SÉQUENCES
The jury, composed of Pascal Grenier, Maxime Labrecque and Mathieu Séguin-Tétreault, awarded the Prix Séquences to MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara, with a Special Mention for THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana.


PRIX L’ÉCRAN FANTASTIQUE
The Prix L’Écran fantastique, judged by Yves Rivard, was awarded to SYNCHRONICITY by Jacob Gentry.


AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Asian Feature:
Gold Prize - LOVE & PEACE by Sion Sono

Silver Prize - Poison Berry/ A Hard Day (TIE)

Bronze Prize - Robbery


Best European, North or South American Feature:
Gold Prize - THERAPY FOR A VAMPIRE by David Ruhm

Silver Prize - Marshland

Bronze Prize - Børning / Turbo Kid / Shamer's Daughter (THREE-WAY TIE)


Best Canadian or Quebec Feature:
Gold Prize - TURBO KID by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, and Yoann-Karl Whissell

Silver Prize - Bite / Demolisher (TIE)

Bronze Prize - Limoilou


Best Animated Feature:
Gold Prize - MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara

Silver Prize - Possessed

Bronze Prize - The Case of Hanna and Alice


Best Documentary:
I AM THOR by Ryan Wise

Guru Prize for Best Action Feature:
BIG MATCH by Choi Ho


AddikTV Prize for Best Thriller or Suspense Film:
MARSHLAND by Alberto Rodriguez


Most Innovative Short or Feature:
THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE by Perry Blackshear


Best Short Film:
Gold Prize - GOLD FISH by Michael Konyves

Silver Prize - Fools Day

Bronze Prize - Iris



You might also like


Leave a comment